Overview of Vestry Committees:

Principles: “Each committee shall include at least one Member of the Vestry” (III.9.1) and each member of the Vestry to be a member of at least one committee

Standing Committees
(C = Chair, V = Vestry Member)

  1. Financial Management Committee
    Purpose: advise treasurer and vestry on financial matters including budget, reporting and stewardship
    Jim White C
    Collin Clibon V
    Gaby Marahrens
    Wendy von der Pforte
    Chris Easthill+
    Waseem Zahoor V
    (Heidi Grau-Easthill – advisory capacity only)
  2. Endowment Fund Committee
    Dieter Bölzing C
    Susan Pinnells
    Jim White (V and ex officio as treasurer)
    Chris Easthill+ (ex officio)
  3. Outreach Committee
    Purpose: Plan and organize the outreach initiatives of the parish. Propose use of outreach budget
    John Adam V
    Deborah Cole C, V
    Fleur Donecker C
    Dorothee Dziewas
    Monika Ehrentraut
    Theo Patsios
  4. Fine Arts and Fun(d) Raising Committee
    Purpose: plan and organize concerts and other fund-raising events
    Ivan Williams
    Madeline Bohr C, V
    Ashley Cross
    Deborah Cole V
    Juliana Fiedler V
    John Richards
  5. Buildings and Grounds Committee
    Purpose: support the Jr. Warden in her responsibilities for caring for our facilities
    Audrey Shankles C and V
    Kristin King V
    Andy Pickersgill V
    Robert Vucovic V
    Simon Sarrafi V
    Zach Richards
    Other members from the congregation tbd
  6. Executive Committee (of the Vestry)
    Purpose: Prepare Vestry meetings and decisions; other tasks as delegated
    Chris Easthill+ C
    Collin Clibon
    Deborah Cole
    Audrey Shankles
    Jim White
  7. Formation and Education (Sunday School, Nursery, Youth, Adult)
    Purpose: plan and coordinate Christian formation (incl. special events e.g. YAE 2019)
    Chris Easthill+ (Overall coordination and responsibility)
    Kristin King V (Children’s Coordinator)
    Juliana Fiedler (deputy Children’s Coordinator)
    Andy Pickersgill V (Adult Formation)
    Greg Rampinelli (Adult Formation)
    Graham Elliot V
    NN (Youth)

Special Committees

Capital Campaign Committee
Nina Scheicher
Jim White
Chris Easthill+
Madeline Bohr Secretary, V
Andy Pickersgill C, V
Richard Nelson


 

Other Committees (not Vestry)

Worship Committee (M = also members of the ‘Music Section,’ former Hymn Selection Committee)
Purpose: review and planning of worship and liturgical music
Chris Easthill+ C, M
Val Röcker (Altar)
Robert Ramsay (Chalice Bearers)
June Dewell (Lectors)
Valeria Eiseman (Acolytes)
Peter Hellbach (Ushers)
Douglas Robinson+
Ivan Williams (Choir) M
Erika Le Roux (Organist) M
Ashley Cross (Bulletins) M
Fleur Donecker M
John Adam V