Overview of Vestry Committees:

Principles: “Each committee shall include at least one Member of the Vestry” (III.9.1) and each member of the Vestry to be a member of at least one committee

Standing Committees
(C = Chair, V = Vestry Member)

Standing Committees

  1. Financial Management Committee (mandatory)
    Purpose: advise treasurer and vestry on financial matters including budget, reporting, and stewardship
    Jim White C
    Tim Hawken V
    Gaby Marahrens
    Yeshwant Paul
    Wendy von der Pforte
    Waseem Zahoor V
    Chris Easthill+
    (Heidi Grau-Easthill – advisory capacity only)
  2. Endowment Fund Committee (mandatory)
    Peter Hellbach
    Gaby Marahrens
    Susan Pinnells V, acting chair
    Jim White (V and ex officio as treasurer)
    Chris Easthill+ (ex officio)
  3. Outreach Committee
    Purpose: Plan and organize the outreach initiatives of the parish. Propose use of outreach budget
    John Adam
    Linda Bredvik V
    Deborah Cole C, V
    Fleur Donecker C
    Wolf-Dieter Donecker
    Dorothee Dziewas
    Chris Easthill+
    Monika Ehrentraut
    Theo Patsios
  1. Fine Arts and Fun(d) Raising Committee
    Purpose: plan and organize concerts and other fund-raising events
    Ivan Williams
    Madeline Bohr V and C
    Ashley Cross
    Deborah Cole V
    Juliana Fiedler V
    Tim Hawken V
    John Richards
  1. Buildings and Grounds
    Purpose: support the Jr. Warden in her responsibilities for caring for our facilities
    Audrey Shankles V and C
    Yeshwant Paul
    Andy Pickersgill V
    Robert Vukovic V
    Zach Richards
    Tom Brooks
    Monika Barget
    Geoffrey Walkiden
  2. Executive Committee (of the Vestry)
    Purpose: Prepare Vestry meetings and decisions; other tasks as delegated
    Chris Easthill+ C
    Juliana Fiedler
    Deborah Cole
    Audrey Shankles
    Jim White
  3. Formation and Education (Sunday School, Nursery, Youth, Adult)
    Purpose: plan and coordinate Christian formation (incl. special events e.g. YAE 2019)
    Chris Easthill+ (Overall coordination and responsibility)
    Juliana Fiedler V (Children’s Coordinator/Safeguarding pro tem)
    Deborah Cole V (Youth)
    Andy Pickersgill V (Adult Formation)
    Greg Rampinelli (Adult Formation)
    Eric Dillenberger (youth/YAE)
  4. Communications
    Overall meetings only when communications strategy to be reviewed, most meetings at team level:
    Newsletter: Madeline Bohr V, C, Chris Easthill, Elaine White, Jeanne Nelson (?)
    Website: Linda Bredvik (editor), Robert Ramsay (webmaster)
    Facebook, Herald Union, Email Announcements: Chris Easthill+, Andy Pickersgill (FB deputy), Christine Spethman (MailChimp deputy)
    Photo material: Lisa and Andy Pickersgill
    Press/PR: Madeline Bohr
  1. Hospitality (new)
    Purpose: coordinate regular hospitality (Coffee Hour and Kaffeekatsch) and for special social/fellowship events (AGM, picnic, Night of the Churches ….)
    Elaine White V
    Michelle Brooks
    Jeanne Nelson
    Fleur Donecker and/or John Richards – still to be confirmed
    + additional members to be invited

 


Special Committees

Capital Campaign Committee
Nina Scheicher
Jim White
Chris Easthill+
Madeline Bohr Secretary, V
Andy Pickersgill C, V
Richard Nelson


Other Committees (not Vestry)

Worship Committee (M = also members of the ‘Music Section,’ former Hymn Selection Committee)
Purpose: review and planning of worship and liturgical music

Chris Easthill+ C, M
Val Röcker (Altar)
Robert Ramsay (Chalice Bearers)
June Dewell (Lectors)
Valeria Eiseman (Acolytes)
Peter Hellbach (Ushers)
Steve McPeek+ (Curate)
Douglas Robinson+
Ivan Williams (Choir) M
Erika Le Roux (Organist)
Ashley Cross (Bulletins) M
Fleur Donecker M
Robert Vukovic V